Trees

A-Z list of trees for all seasons and growing regions in SA

Common Name

ALL A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z

Latin Name

ALL A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z

Additional Info

  • Common Name African Flame Tree, Tulip Tree
  • Latin Name Spathodea campanulata

Additional Info

  • Common Name Appelblaar, Apple-leaf Tree, Rain Tree, Mphata, Mohata, Isihomohomo, umPhanda, umBhandu
  • Latin Name Philenoptera violacea

Additional Info

  • Common Name Australian Brush Cherry, Magenta Lilly Pilly, Magenta Cherry, Eugenia
  • Latin Name Syzygium paniculatum

Additional Info

  • Common Name Australian Frangipani
  • Latin Name Hymenosporum flavum

Additional Info

  • Common Name Bay Leaf, Sweet Bay
  • Latin Name Laurus nobilis

Additional Info

  • Common Name Bitter Aloe, Bitteraalwyn, umhlaba, iKhala, iNhlaba, Umhlaba, Hlaba, Lekhala La Quthing
  • Latin Name Aloe ferox

Additional Info

  • Common Name Black Mangrove, Swartwortel-boom; isiKhangazi, isiHlobane, isiKhangathi
  • Latin Name Bruguiera gymnorrhiza

Additional Info

  • Common Name Bottlebrush, Bottelborsel
  • Latin Name Callistemon

Additional Info

  • Common Name Box Elder Maple
  • Latin Name Acer negundo

Additional Info

  • Common Name Butterfly-tree, Tonga-kierie, umThekwini, uMusi-iyamuka, uPhanda, isiDumbu
  • Latin Name Cladostemon kirkii

Additional Info

  • Common Name Cabbage Tree, Common Cabbage Tree, Gewone Kiepersol , umSenge, Motshetshe
  • Latin Name Cussonia spicata

Additional Info

  • Common Name Cabbage Tree, Mountain Cabbage Tree, Bergkiepersol, umSenge, mNgqokhwe
  • Latin Name Cussonia paniculata