Trees

A-Z list of trees for all seasons and growing regions in SA

Common Name

ALL A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z

Latin Name

ALL A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z

Additional Info

  • Common Name Cabbage Tree, Mountain Cabbage Tree, Bergkiepersol, umSenge, mNgqokhwe
  • Latin Name Cussonia paniculata

Additional Info

  • Common Name Camel Thorn, Kameeldoring, Mogohlo
  • Latin Name Vachellia erioloba

Additional Info

  • Common Name Camphorbush, Wildekanferbos, Moologa, Mofahlana, Igqeba emlimhlophe, Mofathla
  • Latin Name Tarchonanthus camphoratus

Additional Info

  • Common Name Canary Island Date Palm
  • Latin Name Phoenix canariensis

Additional Info

  • Common Name Cape Ash, Dogplum, Essenhout, Mutovuma, Umnyamathi, Mmidibidi, Nyamaru
  • Latin Name Ekebergia capensis

Additional Info

  • Common Name Cape Holly, Waterboom, monamane, iPhuphuma, umDuma, phukgile, mutanzwa-khamelo
  • Latin Name Ilex mitis

Additional Info

  • Common Name Cape Rattle-pod, Klapperpeul, Ubukheshezane, ihlolo Getyane, Musumbudza-nduhu
  • Latin Name Crotalaria capensis

Additional Info

  • Common Name Carob Tree
  • Latin Name Ceratonia siliqua

Additional Info

  • Common Name Cheesewood, Kasuur, umVusamvu, Kgalagangwe, Mosetlela, Nkasur, Mulondwane
  • Latin Name Pittosporum viridiflorum

Additional Info

  • Common Name Cheesewood, Lemonwood, Tarata, Kohuhu
  • Latin Name Pittosporums

Additional Info

  • Common Name Chinese Maple, Chinese Esdoring, Trident Maple
  • Latin Name Acer buergerianum

Additional Info

  • Common Name Citrus
  • Latin Name Citrus