Trees

A-Z list of trees for all seasons and growing regions in SA

Common Name

ALL A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z

Latin Name

ALL A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z

Additional Info

  • Common Name Large Num-num, Natal Plum, Grootnoemnoem, Amatungulu
  • Latin Name Carissa macrocarpa

Additional Info

  • Common Name Lavender Tree, Laventelboom, iNkunzi, masepha, thathasani, mudedede, inkhuzwa
  • Latin Name Heteropyxis natalensis

Additional Info

  • Common Name Leopard Tree, Brazilian Ironwood, Luiperdboom
  • Latin Name Libidibia ferrea syn. Caesalpinia ferrea

Additional Info

  • Common Name Magnolia, Saucer Magnolia, Persmagnolia
  • Latin Name Magnolia x soulangiana

Additional Info

  • Common Name Magnolia, Southern Magnolia, Bull Bay Magnolia
  • Latin Name Magnolia grandiflora

Additional Info

  • Common Name Magnolia, Star Magnolia
  • Latin Name Magnolia stellata

Additional Info

  • Common Name Marula, Maroela, Mufula, Ukanyi
  • Latin Name Sclerocarya birrea

Additional Info

  • Common Name Mediterranean or European Fan Palm
  • Latin Name Chamaerops humilis

Additional Info

  • Common Name Monkey-thorn, Apiesdoring, Tshikwalo, Molopa
  • Latin Name Senegalia galpinii

Additional Info

  • Common Name Moonflower
  • Latin Name Brugmansia X candida

Additional Info

  • Common Name Olive, Oliewenhout
  • Latin Name Olea europaea

Additional Info

  • Common Name Parsley Tree, Pietersielieboom, mmakatlala, monkhoane, umbangandlala, serethe, muthatha-vhanna
  • Latin Name Heteromorpha arborescens