Groundcovers

A-Z list of groundcovers for all seasons and growing regions in SA

Common Name

ALL A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z

Latin Name

ALL A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z

Additional Info

  • Common Name African Daisy, Trailing Daisy, Ox-eye Daisy, Van Staden's River Daisy, Sundays River Daisy, Bergbietou, Rankbietou, Jakkalsbossie, umasigcolo nkonekazi, u-Mesigcolo-nkonekazi
  • Latin Name Dimorphotheca

Additional Info

  • Common Name Agapanthus, Bloulelie
  • Latin Name Agapanthus subsp.

Additional Info

  • Common Name Arum or Calla Lily, Wit Varkoor, intebe, ihlukwe
  • Latin Name Zantedeschia aethiopica

Additional Info

  • Common Name Australian Violet
  • Latin Name Viola hederacea

Additional Info

  • Common Name Bacopa, Sutera
  • Latin Name Sutera hybrida

Additional Info

  • Common Name Beggar's Tick
  • Latin Name Bidens ferulifolia

Additional Info

  • Common Name Bloody Crane's-bill
  • Latin Name Geranium sanguineum

Additional Info

  • Common Name Bugle Flower, Bugleweed, Carpetweed
  • Latin Name Ajuga reptans cultivars

Additional Info

  • Common Name Bush Violet, Kleinbosviooltjie
  • Latin Name Barleria obtusa and repens

Additional Info

  • Common Name Butterfly Gaura
  • Latin Name Gaura cultivars

Additional Info

  • Common Name Carpet Geranium, Horlosie, ngope-sethsoha, tlako, malko
  • Latin Name Geranium incanum

Additional Info

  • Common Name Cats Tail, Geelkatstert, Khomo-ya-Ntsukammele, Ibucu, intelezi
  • Latin Name Bulbine frutescens