Large Plants

A-Z list of large plants for all seasons and growing regions in SA

Common Name

ALL A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z

Latin Name

ALL A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z

Additional Info

  • Common Name Allamanda
  • Latin Name Allamanda species

Additional Info

  • Common Name Arabian Jasmine
  • Latin Name Jasminum sambac

Additional Info

  • Common Name Australian Brush Cherry, Magenta Lilly Pilly, Magenta Cherry, Eugenia
  • Latin Name Syzygium paniculatum

Additional Info

  • Common Name Bay Leaf, Sweet Bay
  • Latin Name Laurus nobilis

Additional Info

  • Common Name Bitter Aloe, Bitteraalwyn, umhlaba, iKhala, iNhlaba, Umhlaba, Hlaba, Lekhala La Quthing
  • Latin Name Aloe ferox

Additional Info

  • Common Name Bottlebrush, Bottelborsel
  • Latin Name Callistemon

Additional Info

  • Common Name Camellia
  • Latin Name Camellia sasanqua

Additional Info

  • Common Name Camellia
  • Latin Name Camellia japonica

Additional Info

  • Common Name Cape Rattle-pod, Klapperpeul, Ubukheshezane, ihlolo Getyane, Musumbudza-nduhu
  • Latin Name Crotalaria capensis

Additional Info

  • Common Name Cheesewood, Kasuur, umVusamvu, Kgalagangwe, Mosetlela, Nkasur, Mulondwane
  • Latin Name Pittosporum viridiflorum

Additional Info

  • Common Name Common Holly, European Holly, English Holly
  • Latin Name Ilex aquifolium

Additional Info

  • Common Name Common Yew, English Yew, European Yew
  • Latin Name Taxus baccata