Climbers

A-Z list of climbing plants for all seasons and growing regions in SA

Common Name

ALL A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z

Latin Name

ALL A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z

Additional Info

  • Common Name Allamanda
  • Latin Name Allamanda species

Additional Info

  • Common Name Amethyst or Garlic Vine
  • Latin Name Mansoa alliacea

Additional Info

  • Common Name Arabian Jasmine
  • Latin Name Jasminum sambac

Additional Info

  • Common Name Argentine Trumpet Vine
  • Latin Name Clytostoma callistegioides

Additional Info

  • Common Name Black-eyed Susan, Swartoognooi, isiPhondo
  • Latin Name Thunbergia alata

Additional Info

  • Common Name Bleeding Heart Vine, Bleeding Glory-bower
  • Latin Name Clerodendrum thomsoniae

Additional Info

  • Common Name Bougainvillea
  • Latin Name Bougainvillea

Additional Info

  • Common Name Bower of Beauty
  • Latin Name Pandorea jasminoides

Additional Info

  • Common Name Carolina Jasmine
  • Latin Name Gelsemium sempervirens

Additional Info

  • Common Name Chinese Jasmine
  • Latin Name Jasminum polyanthum

Additional Info

  • Common Name Climbing Aloe, Rank-aalwyn
  • Latin Name Aloe ciliaris

Additional Info

  • Common Name Dipladenia
  • Latin Name Mandevilla varieties