Medium Plants

A-Z list of medium sized plants for all seasons and growing regions in SA

Common Name

ALL A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z

Latin Name

ALL A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z

Additional Info

  • Common Name Abelia, Glossy Abelia, Golden Abelia
  • Latin Name Abelias

Additional Info

  • Common Name Allamanda
  • Latin Name Allamanda species

Additional Info

  • Common Name Azalea & Rhododendron
  • Latin Name Rhododendron & Azalea mollis

Additional Info

  • Common Name Blue Butterfly Bush, Blue Cat’s Whiskers, Bloutontelhout, Umbozwa
  • Latin Name Rotheca myricoides (= Clerodendrum myricoides)

Additional Info

  • Common Name Bottlebrush, Bottelborsel
  • Latin Name Callistemon

Additional Info

  • Common Name Boxwood, Common Box, European Box, Buxus Faulkner - Buxus
  • Latin Name Buxus

Additional Info

  • Common Name Boxwood, Small-Leaved or Cape Box, Buig-my-nie, Afrikanse Buksboom, iGalagala, umGalagala, Umphicamaguma
  • Latin Name Buxus macowanii

Additional Info

  • Common Name Calamondin
  • Latin Name Citro fortunella microcarpa

Additional Info

  • Common Name Cape Honeysuckle, Kaapse Kanferfoelie, malangula, umsilingi, lungana, molaka
  • Latin Name Tecomaria capensis

Additional Info

  • Common Name Common Myrtle
  • Latin Name Myrtus communis

Additional Info

  • Common Name Common, Coastal & Dwarf Coral Tree, Gewone & Kus-koraalboom, Kleinkoraalboom, umsintsi, muvhale, mophete, mokhungwane, umsinsi, umSinsana, iKati
  • Latin Name Erythrina

Additional Info

  • Common Name Copperleaf, Calico Bush, Beefsteak Plant, Fire Bush, Fijian Fire Plant, Jacob’s Coat
  • Latin Name Acalypha wilkesiana