Trees

A-Z list of trees for all seasons and growing regions in SA

Common Name

ALL A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z

Latin Name

ALL A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z

Additional Info

  • Common Name Tree Fuchsia, Witolyf, Kinderbessi, Notsung, umBinza
  • Latin Name Halleria lucida

Additional Info

  • Common Name Tree Wisteria, Vanwykshout, mogaba, umHolo
  • Latin Name Bolusanthus speciosus

Additional Info

  • Common Name Umzimbeet, Umsambeet, umSimbithwa, umKunye
  • Latin Name Millettia grandis

Additional Info

  • Common Name Washingtonia Palm
  • Latin Name Washingtonia robusta

Additional Info

  • Common Name Water Berry, Waterbessie, umDoni, umSwi, umJoni
  • Latin Name Syzygium cordatum

Additional Info

  • Common Name Weeping Boer-bean, Huilboerboon
  • Latin Name Schotia brachypetala

Additional Info

  • Common Name Weeping Bride's Bush,Ttreurbruidsbos, umdleza, tshituku, umhleza
  • Latin Name Pavetta lanceolata

Additional Info

  • Common Name White Ironwood, Witysterhout, Muruvula,Muhondwa, umZane, Umdlebe, Umngamazele, umOzana, Isutha
  • Latin Name Vepris lanceolata

Additional Info

  • Common Name White Karee, Witkaree, mosilabele, Garas
  • Latin Name Searsia pendulina

Additional Info

  • Common Name White Milkwood, Witmelkout, aMasethole, umQwashu, aMasethole-amhlope, uMakhwela-fingqane
  • Latin Name Sideroxylon inerme

Additional Info

  • Common Name White Stinkwood, Witstinkhout, umVumvu, uSinga lwesalukazi, Modutu, Mpopano, mothibadifate, Lesika, mbholovisi
  • Latin Name Celtis africana

Additional Info

  • Common Name Wild Chestnut, Wildekastaiing, umBhaba; Umemezi; Umsitshana, Umbaba, uMemezi omhlophe, Molalakgwedi, Mookêlêla, Muvhaha
  • Latin Name Calodendrum capense