Trees

A-Z list of trees for all seasons and growing regions in SA

Common Name

ALL A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z

Latin Name

ALL A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z

Additional Info

  • Common Name Sagewood, iLoshane, Saliehout
  • Latin Name Buddleja salviifolia

Additional Info

  • Common Name Sand Olive, Hop Bush, Sandolien, Ysterhout
  • Latin Name Dodonaea viscosa angustifolia

Additional Info

  • Common Name September Bells, Valskatjiepiering, umGubhe,umPhazane, thudwane, siKoba, siSwati
  • Latin Name Rothmannia globosa

Additional Info

  • Common Name Silver Birch, European White Birch
  • Latin Name Betula pendula

Additional Info

  • Common Name Silver Tree, Witteboom
  • Latin Name Leucadendron argenteum

Additional Info

  • Common Name Strawberry Tree
  • Latin Name Arbutus unedo

Additional Info

  • Common Name Sweet Thorn, Soetdoring, Mookana, Mooka, umuNga
  • Latin Name Vachellia karroo formerly Acacia karroo

Additional Info

  • Common Name Tarwood, Wild Pepper Tree, Teerhout
  • Latin Name Loxostylis alata

Additional Info

  • Common Name Tibouchina, Glory Tree, Glory Bush, Princess Flower
  • Latin Name Tibouchina species

Additional Info

  • Common Name Tree Aloe, Boomaalwyn
  • Latin Name Aloe barberae

Additional Info

  • Common Name Tree Fern, Australian Tree Fern, Australiese Boomvaring, Rough Tree Fern
  • Latin Name Cyathea australis

Additional Info

  • Common Name Tree Fern, Tasmanian Tree Fern
  • Latin Name Dicksonia antartica