Bedding Plants

A-Z list of flowering plants for all seasons and growing regions of SA

Common Name

ALL A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z

Latin Name

ALL A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z

Additional Info

  • Common Name African Daisy, Namaqualand Daisy, Namakwalandse Madeliefie
  • Latin Name Dimorphotheca

Additional Info

  • Common Name Ageratum, Floss Flower
  • Latin Name Ageratum houstonianum

Additional Info

  • Common Name Alyssum
  • Latin Name Lobularia maritime

Additional Info

  • Common Name Aster, China Aster
  • Latin Name Callistephus chinensis

Additional Info

  • Common Name Baby Snapdragon, Linaria, Moroccan Toadflax
  • Latin Name Linaria maroccana

Additional Info

  • Common Name Bacopa, Sutera, Trailing Phlox, Rankende Floks
  • Latin Name Chaenostoma cordatum (= Sutera cordata)

Additional Info

  • Common Name Bedding Begonia, Wax-leaf Begonia
  • Latin Name Begonia semperflorens

Additional Info

  • Common Name Bedding Dahlia
  • Latin Name Dahlia x hybrid

Additional Info

  • Common Name Bells of Ireland
  • Latin Name Moluccella laevis

Additional Info

  • Common Name Bokbaai Vygie
  • Latin Name Dorotheanthus bellidiformis

Additional Info

  • Common Name Bush Violet, Sapphire Flower, Amethyst Flower
  • Latin Name Browallia speciosa major

Additional Info

  • Common Name Calendula, English Marigold, Pot Marigold
  • Latin Name Calendula officinalis