Trees

A-Z list of trees for all seasons and growing regions in SA

Common Name

ALL A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z

Latin Name

ALL A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z

Additional Info

  • Common Name Common, Coastal & Dwarf Coral Tree, Gewone & Kus-koraalboom, Kleinkoraalboom, umsintsi, muvhale, mophete, mokhungwane, umsinsi, umSinsana, iKati
  • Latin Name Erythrina

Additional Info

  • Common Name Common Wild Fig, Gewone Wildevye, Burke's Fig, Peters' Fig, Umthombe, Mmadintana, Moumo, Muumo, Umtende
  • Latin Name Ficus

Additional Info

  • Common Name Common Yew, English Yew, European Yew
  • Latin Name Taxus baccata

Additional Info

  • Common Name Cordyline, New Zealand Cabbage Tree
  • Latin Name Cordyline australis

Additional Info

  • Common Name Crane Flower, Rush Leafed Strelitzia, Kraanvoëlblom, Geel Piesang, Natal Wild Banana, Natal Wildepiesang, Igceba, Isigude esimbalimhlophe, Ikhamanga
  • Latin Name Strelitzias

Additional Info

  • Common Name Cross-berry, Kruisbessie, Mokukutu, Mogwane, iLalanyathi, Mulembu, umNqabaza
  • Latin Name Grewia occidentalis

Additional Info

  • Common Name Dune Aloe, Strandaalwyn
  • Latin Name Aloe thraskii

Additional Info

  • Common Name Dwarf Date Palm, Pygmy Date Palm, Miniature Date Palm
  • Latin Name Phoenix roebelenii

Additional Info

  • Common Name Fever Tree, Koorsboom
  • Latin Name Vachellia xanthophloea

Additional Info

  • Common Name Flamboyant, Royal Poinciana , Flambojant
  • Latin Name Delonix regia

Additional Info

  • Common Name Forest Bell Bush
  • Latin Name Mackaya bella

Additional Info

  • Common Name Forest Bushwillow, Bosvaderlandswilg, modubu, imbondvo lemhlophe, muvuvhu-thavha, ulandile, umdubu wehlathi
  • Latin Name Combretum kraussii