Trees

A-Z list of trees for all seasons and growing regions in SA

Common Name

ALL A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z

Latin Name

ALL A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z

Additional Info

  • Common Name Fig, Common Fig
  • Latin Name Ficus carica

Additional Info

  • Common Name Flamboyant, Royal Poinciana , Flambojant
  • Latin Name Delonix regia

Additional Info

  • Common Name Forest Bell Bush
  • Latin Name Mackaya bella

Additional Info

  • Common Name Forest Bushwillow, Bosvaderlandswilg, modubu, imbondvo lemhlophe, muvuvhu-thavha, ulandile, umdubu wehlathi
  • Latin Name Combretum kraussii

Additional Info

  • Common Name Frangipani
  • Latin Name Plumeria

Additional Info

  • Common Name Glossy Currant, Blinktaaibos, inHlokoshiyane
  • Latin Name Searsia lucida

Additional Info

  • Common Name Golden Shower Tree, Indian Laburnum
  • Latin Name Cassia fistula

Additional Info

  • Common Name Hibiscus, Rose of Sharon
  • Latin Name Hibiscus syriacus

Additional Info

  • Common Name Japanese Maple
  • Latin Name Acer palmatum

Additional Info

  • Common Name Karee, Rooikaree, mokalabata, iNhlangutshane, Mosilabele, umHlakotshane, Mushakaladza
  • Latin Name Searsia lancea

Additional Info

  • Common Name Kei Apple, Keiappel, umkokola, amaqokolo
  • Latin Name Dovyalis caffra

Additional Info

  • Common Name Keurboom, Blossom Tree
  • Latin Name Virgilia oroboides