Small Plants

A-Z list of small plants for all seasons and growing regions in SA

Common Name

ALL A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z

Latin Name

ALL A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z

Additional Info

  • Common Name Lenten Rose, Christmas Rose, Easter Rose
  • Latin Name Helleborus

Additional Info

  • Common Name Leopard Plant
  • Latin Name Farfugium japonicum 'Aureomaculata'

Additional Info

  • Common Name Lilyturf
  • Latin Name Liriope

Additional Info

  • Common Name Marguerite Daisy
  • Latin Name Argyranthemum frutescens

Additional Info

  • Common Name Mazus, Creeping Mazus
  • Latin Name Mazus reptans

Additional Info

  • Common Name Mealy Blue Sage, Mealy Sage, Mealycup Sage, Blue Sage
  • Latin Name Salvia farinacea

Additional Info

  • Common Name Mexican Bush Sage, Velvet Sage
  • Latin Name Salvia leucantha

Additional Info

  • Common Name Michaelmas Daisy
  • Latin Name Aster novi-belgii

Additional Info

  • Common Name Mirror Bush
  • Latin Name Coprosma repens

Additional Info

  • Common Name Moth Orchid
  • Latin Name Phalaenopsis hybrids

Additional Info

  • Common Name Nandina, Dwarf Heavenly Bamboo
  • Latin Name Nandina domestica 'Pygmaea'

Additional Info

  • Common Name New Zealand Flax, Nieu-Seelandse Vlas, Coastal Flax, Mountain Flax, Wharariki
  • Latin Name Phormium