Small Plants

A-Z list of small plants for all seasons and growing regions in SA

Common Name

ALL A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z

Latin Name

ALL A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z

Additional Info

  • Common Name Restio, Albertinia Thatching Reed, Rooi Riet, Dekriet, Silver Reed
  • Latin Name Thamnochortus species - Restionaceae

Additional Info

  • Common Name Restio, Hollow Reed, Pypriet, Blombiesie
  • Latin Name Elegia species

Additional Info

  • Common Name Ribbon Bush, Lintbos, Seeroogblommetjie, uhlonyane, uhlololwane
  • Latin Name Hypoestes aristata

Additional Info

  • Common Name River Daisy, Swan River Daisy, Cut-leafed Daisy, Australies Madeliefie
  • Latin Name Brachyscome multifida

Additional Info

  • Common Name Rock Rose
  • Latin Name Cistus

Additional Info

  • Common Name Rock Rose, White Mexican Rose
  • Latin Name Echeveria elegans

Additional Info

  • Common Name Salvia, Sage
  • Latin Name Salvia

Additional Info

  • Common Name Sea Lavender, Perez's Sea Lavender, Papierblom
  • Latin Name Limonium perezii

Additional Info

  • Common Name Seaside Daisy, Fleabane
  • Latin Name Erigeron karvinskianus

Additional Info

  • Common Name Sedges
  • Latin Name Carex

Additional Info

  • Common Name September Bush, Butterfly Bush, Purple Broom, Augustusbossie
  • Latin Name Polygala

Additional Info

  • Common Name Shasta Daisy, Shastamadeliefie
  • Latin Name Leucanthemum x superbum