Small Plants

A-Z list of small plants for all seasons and growing regions in SA

Common Name

ALL A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z

Latin Name

ALL A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z

Additional Info

  • Common Name Perennial Phlox
  • Latin Name Phlox paniculata

Additional Info

  • Common Name Persian Shield
  • Latin Name Strobilanthes dyeranus

Additional Info

  • Common Name Philodendron, Cut-leaf Philodendron, Tree Philodendron, Selloum
  • Latin Name Philodendrons

Additional Info

  • Common Name Pincushion Flower, Bitterbos
  • Latin Name Scabiosa columbaria

Additional Info

  • Common Name Plantain Lily
  • Latin Name Hosta

Additional Info

  • Common Name Plume Flower, Jacobinia
  • Latin Name Justicia carnea

Additional Info

  • Common Name Ponytail Palm, Bottle Palm
  • Latin Name Beaucarnea recurvata

Additional Info

  • Common Name Purple Bells, Persklokkies
  • Latin Name Dyschoriste thunbergiiflora

Additional Info

  • Common Name Purple Coneflower
  • Latin Name Echinacea purpurea

Additional Info

  • Common Name Restio, Albertinia Thatching Reed, Rooi Riet, Dekriet, Silver Reed
  • Latin Name Thamnochortus species - Restionaceae

Additional Info

  • Common Name Restio, Hollow Reed, Pypriet, Blombiesie
  • Latin Name Elegia species

Additional Info

  • Common Name Ribbon Bush, Lintbos, Seeroogblommetjie, uhlonyane, uhlololwane
  • Latin Name Hypoestes aristata