Small Plants

A-Z list of small plants for all seasons and growing regions in SA

Common Name

ALL A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z

Latin Name

ALL A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z

Additional Info

  • Common Name Begonia 'Gryphon'
  • Latin Name Begonia hybrida 'Gryphon'

Additional Info

  • Common Name Begonia Rex, Painted-leaf Begonia, Fancy-leaf Begonia
  • Latin Name Begonia rex hybrids

Additional Info

  • Common Name Blanket Flower, Indian Blanket, Kombersblom
  • Latin Name Gaillardia X grandiflora

Additional Info

  • Common Name Bloody Crane's-bill
  • Latin Name Geranium sanguineum

Additional Info

  • Common Name Blue-eyed Grass
  • Latin Name Sisyrinchium x bellum 'E. K. Balls'

Additional Info

  • Common Name Boxwood, Small-Leaved or Cape Box, Buig-my-nie, Afrikanse buksboom, iGalagala, umGalagala, Umphicamaguma
  • Latin Name Buxus macowanii

Additional Info

  • Common Name Boxwood, Common Box, European box, Buxus Faulkner
  • Latin Name Buxus

Additional Info

  • Common Name Bush Violet, Kleinbosviooltjie
  • Latin Name Barleria

Additional Info

  • Common Name Butterfly Gaura
  • Latin Name Gaura hybrids

Additional Info

  • Common Name Cape Bugle Lily, Pink Watsonia, Suurkanol, Kanolpypie
  • Latin Name Watsonia

Additional Info

  • Common Name Carpet Geranium, Horlosie, ngope-sethsoha, tlako, malko
  • Latin Name Geranium incanum

Additional Info

  • Common Name Cats Tail, Geelkatstert, Khomo-ya-Ntsukammele, Ibucu, intelezi
  • Latin Name Bulbine frutescens