Small Plants

A-Z list of small plants for all seasons and growing regions in SA

Common Name

ALL A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z

Latin Name

ALL A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z

Additional Info

  • Common Name Cat's Whiskers, Katsnor, Ufukuzela
  • Latin Name Becium obovatum

Additional Info

  • Common Name Cherry Pie Heliotrope
  • Latin Name Heliotropium arborescens

Additional Info

  • Common Name Chinese Ground Orchid
  • Latin Name Bletilla striata

Additional Info

  • Common Name Chinese Peony
  • Latin Name Paeonia lactiflora Hybrids

Additional Info

  • Common Name Chinese Plumbago, Hardy Plumbago, Sjinese Plumbago
  • Latin Name Ceratostigma

Additional Info

  • Common Name Clivia, Bush Llily, Boslelie, umayime
  • Latin Name Clivia miniata

Additional Info

  • Common Name Clove Pink
  • Latin Name Dianthus caryophyllus

Additional Info

  • Common Name Coneflower, Black-eyed Susan
  • Latin Name Rudbeckia hirta

Additional Info

  • Common Name Confetti Bush, Cape May, Aasbossie
  • Latin Name Coleonema

Additional Info

  • Common Name Coopers Aloe
  • Latin Name Aloe Cooperi

Additional Info

  • Common Name Coral Aloe, Blouaalwyn
  • Latin Name Aloe striata

Additional Info

  • Common Name Coral Bells, Alumroot
  • Latin Name Heuchera sanguinea