Small Plants

A-Z list of small plants for all seasons and growing regions in SA

Common Name

ALL A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z

Latin Name

ALL A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z

Additional Info

  • Common Name Impala Lily
  • Latin Name Adenium obesum

Additional Info

  • Common Name Inca Lily, Peruvian Lily
  • Latin Name Alstroemeria aurantiaca

Additional Info

  • Common Name Japanese Anemone
  • Latin Name Anemone x hybrida

Additional Info

  • Common Name Japanese Sweet Flag, Japanese Rush
  • Latin Name Acorus gramineus

Additional Info

  • Common Name Jungle Geranium, Flame of the Woods, Rugmini, Vedchi, Rangan, Chethi
  • Latin Name Ixora

Additional Info

  • Common Name Kingfisher Daisy, Blue Marguerite, Bloumagriet
  • Latin Name Felicia

Additional Info

  • Common Name Lady's Mantle
  • Latin Name Alchemilla mollis

Additional Info

  • Common Name Lantana, Trailing Lantana, Bird’s Brandy, uTywala bentaka
  • Latin Name Lantana montevidensis

Additional Info

  • Common Name Lavender
  • Latin Name Lavandula

Additional Info

  • Common Name Leatherleaf Fern, Knysna Fern, Seven Week Fern, Seweweeksvaring - Rumohra adiantiformis
  • Latin Name Rumohra adiantiformis

Additional Info

  • Common Name Lenten Rose, Christmas Rose, Easter Rose
  • Latin Name Helleborus

Additional Info

  • Common Name Leopard Plant
  • Latin Name Farfugium japonicum 'Aureomaculata'