Small Plants

A-Z list of small plants for all seasons and growing regions in SA

Common Name

ALL A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z

Latin Name

ALL A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z

Additional Info

  • Common Name Shrimp Plant, False Hop, Krewelplant
  • Latin Name Justicia brandegeeana (=Beloperone guttata)

Additional Info

  • Common Name Snow Bush
  • Latin Name Breynia disticha

Additional Info

  • Common Name Spekboom, Porkbush, Elephant’s Food, iNtelezi, isiDondwane, iGqwanitsha, Tshilepwete
  • Latin Name Portulacaria afra

Additional Info

  • Common Name Spider Wort, Spider Lily
  • Latin Name Tradescantia virginiana

Additional Info

  • Common Name Spiraea, Cape May, Garland Spiraea, Bridal May, Mayflower, Japanese meadowsweet
  • Latin Name Spiraea

Additional Info

  • Common Name Spurflowers
  • Latin Name Plectranthus

Additional Info

  • Common Name St. Johns Wort
  • Latin Name Hypericum Hidcote

Additional Info

  • Common Name Star Flower
  • Latin Name Pentas lanceolata

Additional Info

  • Common Name Stokes' Aster
  • Latin Name Stokesia laevis

Additional Info

  • Common Name Summer Snapdragon
  • Latin Name Angelonia angustifolia hybrids

Additional Info

  • Common Name Sweet Violet
  • Latin Name Viola odorata

Additional Info

  • Common Name Thrift, Sea Pink
  • Latin Name Armeria maritime