Small Plants

A-Z list of small plants for all seasons and growing regions in SA

Common Name

ALL A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z

Latin Name

ALL A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z

Additional Info

  • Common Name Cyclamen, Florists Cyclamen
  • Latin Name Cyclamen

Additional Info

  • Common Name Cymbidium Orchid
  • Latin Name Cymbidium

Additional Info

  • Common Name Daylily
  • Latin Name Hemerocallis

Additional Info

  • Common Name Dichondra 'Silver Falls'
  • Latin Name Dichondra argentea

Additional Info

  • Common Name Dwarf Bottle Brush 'Little John'
  • Latin Name Callistemon citrinus

Additional Info

  • Common Name Dwarf Bougainvillea
  • Latin Name Bougainvillea

Additional Info

  • Common Name Dwarf Num-num, Natal Plum, Dwergnoemnoem, Amatungulu
  • Latin Name Carissa macrocarpa

Additional Info

  • Common Name Evening Primrose
  • Latin Name Oenothera 'African Sunset'

Additional Info

  • Common Name Fairy Fan-flower, Common Fan-flower
  • Latin Name Scaevola aemula

Additional Info

  • Common Name Falling stars, Valentine Flower, Montbretia, Vallende Sterretjies, Waaierlelie, Umlunge, Udwendweni
  • Latin Name Crocosmia

Additional Info

  • Common Name False Heather
  • Latin Name Cuphea hyssopifolia

Additional Info

  • Common Name Fescue Grass
  • Latin Name Festuca