Medium Plants

A-Z list of medium sized plants for all seasons and growing regions in SA

Common Name

ALL A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z

Latin Name

ALL A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z

Additional Info

  • Common Name Crane Flower, Rush Leafed Strelitzia, Kraanvoëlblom, Geel Piesang, Natal Wild Banana, Natal Wildepiesang, Igceba, Isigude esimbalimhlophe, Ikhamanga
  • Latin Name Strelitzias

Additional Info

  • Common Name Dune Bride's Bush, Duinebruidsbos, umCilikishe, umHlabambaza
  • Latin Name Pavetta revoluta

Additional Info

  • Common Name Dwarf Date Palm, Pygmy Date Palm, Miniature Date Palm
  • Latin Name Phoenix roebelenii

Additional Info

  • Common Name Escallonia
  • Latin Name Escallonia

Additional Info

  • Common Name Fence Aloe, Slender Aloe, Heiningaalwyn ikhalana, intelezi, impapane, umjinqa, umkrakrane, inhlaba, inhlaba empofu
  • Latin Name Aloiampelos tenuior (= Aloe tenuior)

Additional Info

  • Common Name Firebush, Scarletbush
  • Latin Name Hamelia patens

Additional Info

  • Common Name Forest Bell Bush, Bosklokkiesbos, Mufhanza
  • Latin Name Mackaya bella

Additional Info

  • Common Name Gardenia, Katjiepeiring, Cape Jasmine
  • Latin Name Gardenia augusta (Previously Gardenia jasminoides)

Additional Info

  • Common Name Geraldton Wax Plant
  • Latin Name Chamelaucium uncinatum

Additional Info

  • Common Name Golden Bell
  • Latin Name Forsythia x intermedia

Additional Info

  • Common Name Golden Dewdrop, Sky Flower, Pigeon Berry
  • Latin Name Duranta

Additional Info

  • Common Name Honeybell Bush, Heuningklokkiesbos
  • Latin Name Freylinia