Medium Plants

A-Z list of medium sized plants for all seasons and growing regions in SA

Common Name

ALL A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z

Latin Name

ALL A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z

Additional Info

  • Common Name Hydrangea, Christmas Rose, Krismisrose, Florist Hydrangea, Mophead, Lacecap
  • Latin Name Hydrangea macrophylla hybrids

Additional Info

  • Common Name Hydrangea, Oak Leaf Hydrangea
  • Latin Name Hydrangea quercifolia

Additional Info

  • Common Name Indian Hawthorn
  • Latin Name Raphiolepis

Additional Info

  • Common Name Japanese Laurel
  • Latin Name Aucuba japonica

Additional Info

  • Common Name Japanese Spindle Plant
  • Latin Name Euonymus japonicus hybrids

Additional Info

  • Common Name Krantz Aloe, Kransaalwyn, ikalene, inkalane, umhlabana
  • Latin Name Aloe arborescens

Additional Info

  • Common Name Laurustinus Viburnum
  • Latin Name Viburnum tinus 'Lucidum'

Additional Info

  • Common Name Lemon-scented Verbena
  • Latin Name Aloysia triphylla (=Lippia citriodora)

Additional Info

  • Common Name Lobster Claws, Parrot Flowers, False Bird-of-paradise
  • Latin Name Heliconia

Additional Info

  • Common Name Magnolia, Star Magnolia
  • Latin Name Magnolia stellata

Additional Info

  • Common Name Mirror Bush
  • Latin Name Coprosma repens

Additional Info

  • Common Name Nandina, Heavenly Bamboo, Sacred Bamboo
  • Latin Name Nandina domestica