Medium Plants

A-Z list of medium sized plants for all seasons and growing regions in SA

Common Name

ALL A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z

Latin Name

ALL A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z

Additional Info

  • Common Name Restio, Horsetail Restio, Besemriet, Cape Thatching Reed, Dakriet, Fluisterriet, Rustling Reed
  • Latin Name Elegia (Restionaceae)

Additional Info

  • Common Name Sandanqua Viburnum
  • Latin Name Viburnum suspensum

Additional Info

  • Common Name September Bush, Butterfly Bush, Purple Broom, Augustusbossie, ulopesi; umabalabala
  • Latin Name Polygalas

Additional Info

  • Common Name Spekboom, Porkbush, Elephant’s Food, iNtelezi, isiDondwane, iGqwanitsha, Tshilepwete
  • Latin Name Portulacaria afra

Additional Info

  • Common Name Spicy Jatropha, Peregrina
  • Latin Name Jatropha integerrima

Additional Info

  • Common Name Spiraea, Cape May, Garland Spiraea, Bridal May, Mayflower, Japanese meadowsweet
  • Latin Name Spiraea

Additional Info

  • Common Name Tea Bush, Australian Tea Tree, New Zealand Tea Tree, Manuka Myrtle
  • Latin Name Leptospermum scoparium

Additional Info

  • Common Name Weigelia
  • Latin Name Weigelia florida

Additional Info

  • Common Name Wild Dagga, Wildedagga, Lion's ear, Umunyane, Umfincafincane, Lebake, Umhlahlampetu, Imvovo
  • Latin Name Leonotis

Additional Info

  • Common Name Wildegranaat, Wild Pomegranate, iThobankomo, isiGolwane; maHlosana
  • Latin Name Burchellia bubalina

Additional Info

  • Common Name Yesterday, Today and Tomorrow, Verbleikblom
  • Latin Name Brunfelsia pauciflora 'Eximia'