Medium Plants

A-Z list of medium sized plants for all seasons and growing regions in SA

Common Name

ALL A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z

Latin Name

ALL A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z

Additional Info

  • Common Name Natal Bauhinia, Natalsebeesklou
  • Latin Name Bauhinia natalensis

Additional Info

  • Common Name New Zealand Flax, Nieu-Seelandse Vlas, Coastal Flax, Mountain Flax, Wharariki
  • Latin Name Phormium

Additional Info

  • Common Name Peacock Flower, Barbados Pride
  • Latin Name Caesalpinia pulcherrima

Additional Info

  • Common Name Pincushion, Outeniqua Pincushion, Speldekussing
  • Latin Name Leucospermum glabrum

Additional Info

  • Common Name Pincushion, Speldekussing
  • Latin Name Leucospermum cordifolium

Additional Info

  • Common Name Plumbago, Cape Leadwort, Blousyselbos, umabophe, umasheleshele, utshilitshi
  • Latin Name Plumbago auriculata

Additional Info

  • Common Name Poinsettia, Karlienblom, Flor de Pascua, Noche Buena
  • Latin Name Euphorbia pulcherrima

Additional Info

  • Common Name Ponytail Palm, Elephant's Foot, Bottle Palm
  • Latin Name Beaucarnea recurvata

Additional Info

  • Common Name Potato Bush
  • Latin Name Lycianthes rantonnetii

Additional Info

  • Common Name Restio
  • Latin Name Restio similis (Restionaceae)

Additional Info

  • Common Name Restio, Albertinia Thatching Reed, Rooi Riet, Dekriet, Silver Reed
  • Latin Name Thamnochortus (Restionaceae)

Additional Info

  • Common Name Restio, Dekriet, Thatching Reed
  • Latin Name Rhodocoma capensis (Restionaceae)