Large Plants

A-Z list of large plants for all seasons and growing regions in SA

Common Name

ALL A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z

Latin Name

ALL A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z

Additional Info

  • Common Name September Bush, Butterfly Bush, Purple Broom, Augustusbossie
  • Latin Name Polygala

Additional Info

  • Common Name Shuttlecock Flower
  • Latin Name Calliandra selloi syn. brevipes

Additional Info

  • Common Name Strawberry Tree
  • Latin Name Arbutus unedo

Additional Info

  • Common Name Tarwood, Wild Pepper Tree, Teerhout
  • Latin Name Loxostylis alata

Additional Info

  • Common Name Tibouchina, Glory Tree, Glory Bush, Princess Flower
  • Latin Name Tibouchina species

Additional Info

  • Common Name Weeping Bride's Bush, Treurbruidsbos, umdleza, tshituku, umhleza
  • Latin Name Pavetta lanceolata

Additional Info

  • Common Name Weeping Sage, Treursalie, Utile
  • Latin Name Buddleja auriculata