Large Plants

A-Z list of large plants for all seasons and growing regions in SA

Common Name

ALL A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z

Latin Name

ALL A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z

Additional Info

  • Common Name Pride-of-De-Kaap, Vlam-van-die-vlakte
  • Latin Name Bauhinia galpinii

Additional Info

  • Common Name Purple Wreath, Sandpaper Vine
  • Latin Name Petrea volubilis

Additional Info

  • Common Name Red Currant, Bos-taaibos, muvhadela-phanga, inhlokoshiyane enkulu, umhlakothi, motha-thaa
  • Latin Name Searsia chirindensis

Additional Info

  • Common Name Red Robin
  • Latin Name Photinea x fraseri

Additional Info

  • Common Name Restio, Albertinia Thatching Reed, Rooi Riet, Dekriet, Silver Reed
  • Latin Name Thamnochortus species (Restionaceae)

Additional Info

  • Common Name Restio, Bell Reed, Rekoala, Bergbamboes, Besemriet, Olifantsriet
  • Latin Name Cannamois (Restionaceae)

Additional Info

  • Common Name Restio, Horsetail Restio, Fonteinriet
  • Latin Name Elegia capensis (Restionaceae)

Additional Info

  • Common Name Restio, Dekriet, Thatching Reed
  • Latin Name Rhodocoma gigantea (Restionaceae)

Additional Info

  • Common Name Revolution Gold, Black Tea Tree, River Tea Tree
  • Latin Name Melaleuca bracteata

Additional Info

  • Common Name River Indigo, Rivierverfbos, umsipane, umnukambida
  • Latin Name Indigofera jucunda

Additional Info

  • Common Name Sagewood, Saliehout, ewanci, igwangi, chipambati, lelothwane, umbataewepe, mupambati
  • Latin Name Buddleja salviifolia

Additional Info

  • Common Name Sand Olive, Hop Bush, Sandolien, Ysterhout
  • Latin Name Dodonaea viscosa angustifolia