Large Plants

A-Z list of large plants for all seasons and growing regions in SA

Common Name

ALL A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z

Latin Name

ALL A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z

Additional Info

  • Common Name Kei Apple, Keiappel, umkokola, amaqokolo
  • Latin Name Dovyalis caffra

Additional Info

  • Common Name Large Num-num, Natal Plum, Grootnoemnoem, Amatungulu
  • Latin Name Carissa macrocarpa

Additional Info

  • Common Name Lemonwood, Tarata, Kohuhu
  • Latin Name Pittosporums

Additional Info

  • Common Name Magnolia, Saucer Magnolia, Persmagnolia
  • Latin Name Magnolia x soulangiana

Additional Info

  • Common Name Magnolia, Southern Magnolia, Bull Bay Magnolia
  • Latin Name Magnolia grandiflora

Additional Info

  • Common Name Mediterranean or European Fan Palm
  • Latin Name Chamaerops humilis

Additional Info

  • Common Name Mock Orange, English Dogwood
  • Latin Name Philadelphus coronarius

Additional Info

  • Common Name Moonflower
  • Latin Name Brugmansia

Additional Info

  • Common Name New Zealand Flax, Nieu-Seelandse Vlas, Coastal Flax, Mountain Flax, Wharariki
  • Latin Name Phormium

Additional Info

  • Common Name Oleaster
  • Latin Name Elaeagnus x ebbingei 'Gilt Edge'

Additional Info

  • Common Name Orange Jasmine
  • Latin Name Murraya exotica

Additional Info

  • Common Name Pride of India, Crepe Myrtle, Trots van Indie
  • Latin Name Lagerstroemia indica