Large Plants

A-Z list of large plants for all seasons and growing regions in SA

Common Name

ALL A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z

Latin Name

ALL A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z

Additional Info

  • Common Name Cross-berry, Kruisbessie, Mokukutu, Mogwane, iLalanyathi, Mulembu, umNqabaza
  • Latin Name Grewia occidentalis

Additional Info

  • Common Name Dune Aloe, Strandaalwyn
  • Latin Name Aloe thraskii

Additional Info

  • Common Name Firethorn
  • Latin Name Pyracantha garden hybrids

Additional Info

  • Common Name Flowering Quince, Japonica
  • Latin Name Chaenomeles japonica

Additional Info

  • Common Name Frangipani
  • Latin Name Plumeria

Additional Info

  • Common Name Giant Elephants Ear, Giant Taro
  • Latin Name Alocasia macrorrhiza

Additional Info

  • Common Name Glossy Currant, Blinktaaibos, inHlokoshiyane
  • Latin Name Searsia lucida

Additional Info

  • Common Name Golden Dewdrop, Sky Flower, Pigeon Berry - Duranta
  • Latin Name Duranta

Additional Info

  • Common Name Hibiscus, Japanese Lantern, Coral Hibiscus
  • Latin Name Hibiscus schizopetalus

Additional Info

  • Common Name Hibiscus, Rose of Sharon, Rose Mallow
  • Latin Name Hibiscus syriacus

Additional Info

  • Common Name Hibiscus, Tropical Hibiscus, Chinese Hibiscus, China Rose, Shoe Flower
  • Latin Name Hibiscus rosa-sinensis

Additional Info

  • Common Name Japanese Sago Palm
  • Latin Name Cycas revoluta