Groundcovers

A-Z list of groundcovers for all seasons and growing regions in SA

Common Name

ALL A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z

Latin Name

ALL A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z

Additional Info

  • Common Name Rose-scented Pelargonium, Kusmalva
  • Latin Name Pelargonium capitatum

Additional Info

  • Common Name Sea Lavender, Perez's Sea Lavender, Papierblom
  • Latin Name Limonium perezii

Additional Info

  • Common Name Seaside Daisy, Fleabane
  • Latin Name Erigeron karvinskianus

Additional Info

  • Common Name Sedges
  • Latin Name Carex

Additional Info

  • Common Name Selloum
  • Latin Name Philodendron selloum hybrids

Additional Info

  • Common Name Silver Maiden Grass
  • Latin Name Miscanthus sinensis variegata

Additional Info

  • Common Name Snow-in-summer
  • Latin Name Cerastium tomentosum

Additional Info

  • Common Name Sorrel, Wood Sorrel, Suring, Indian Sorrel
  • Latin Name Oxalis species

Additional Info

  • Common Name Spekboom, Porkbush, Elephant’s Food, iNtelezi, isiDondwane, iGqwanitsha, Tshilepwete
  • Latin Name Portulacaria afra

Additional Info

  • Common Name Star Jasmine
  • Latin Name Trachelospermum jasminoides

Additional Info

  • Common Name Sweet Violet
  • Latin Name Viola odorata

Additional Info

  • Common Name Thrift, Sea Pink
  • Latin Name Armeria maritime