Groundcovers

A-Z list of groundcovers for all seasons and growing regions in SA

Common Name

ALL A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z

Latin Name

ALL A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z

Additional Info

  • Common Name Lantana, Trailing Lantana, Bird’s Brandy, uTywala bentaka
  • Latin Name Lantana montevidensis

Additional Info

  • Common Name Leatherleaf Fern, Knysna Fern, Seven Week Fern, Seweweeksvaring
  • Latin Name Rumohra adiantiformis

Additional Info

  • Common Name Lenten Roses
  • Latin Name Helleborus

Additional Info

  • Common Name Lilyturf
  • Latin Name Liriope

Additional Info

  • Common Name Mazus, Creeping Mazus
  • Latin Name Mazus reptans

Additional Info

  • Common Name Mondo Grass, Lilyturf
  • Latin Name Ophiopogon

Additional Info

  • Common Name Moss Pink
  • Latin Name Phlox subulata

Additional Info

  • Common Name Periwinkle
  • Latin Name Vinca major & minor

Additional Info

  • Common Name Plantain Lily
  • Latin Name Hosta

Additional Info

  • Common Name Purple Coneflower
  • Latin Name Echinacea purpurea

Additional Info

  • Common Name Renoster Arctotis, Renostergousblom
  • Latin Name Arctotis acaulis

Additional Info

  • Common Name River Daisy, Swan River Daisy, Cut-leafed Daisy, Australies Madeliefie
  • Latin Name Brachyscome multifida