Groundcovers

A-Z list of groundcovers for all seasons and growing regions in SA

Common Name

ALL A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z

Latin Name

ALL A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z

Additional Info

  • Common Name Cat's Whiskers, Katsnor, Ufukuzela
  • Latin Name Becium obovatum

Additional Info

  • Common Name Chinese Ground Orchid
  • Latin Name Bletilla striata

Additional Info

  • Common Name Clivia, Bush Lily, Boslelie, umayime
  • Latin Name Clivia miniata

Additional Info

  • Common Name Creeping Jenny, Penningkruid
  • Latin Name Lysimachia

Additional Info

  • Common Name Creeping Velvet Grass
  • Latin Name Holcus mollis 'Albovariegatus'

Additional Info

  • Common Name Daylily
  • Latin Name Hemerocallis

Additional Info

  • Common Name Dead Nettle
  • Latin Name Lamium maculatum cultivars

Additional Info

  • Common Name Dichondra 'Silver Falls'
  • Latin Name Dichondra argentea

Additional Info

  • Common Name Dwarf Bougainvillea
  • Latin Name Bougainvillea

Additional Info

  • Common Name Dwarf Num-num, Natal Plum, Dwergnoemnoem, Amatungulu
  • Latin Name Carissa macrocarpa

Additional Info

  • Common Name Evening Primrose
  • Latin Name Oenothera 'African Sunset'

Additional Info

  • Common Name Fairy Fan-flower, Common Fan-flower
  • Latin Name Scaevola aemula