Bedding Plants

A-Z list of flowering plants for all seasons and growing regions of SA

Common Name

ALL A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z

Latin Name

ALL A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z

Additional Info

  • Common Name Love-in-a-mist
  • Latin Name Nigella damascene

Additional Info

  • Common Name Lupins
  • Latin Name Lupinus hartwegii

Additional Info

  • Common Name Marigold
  • Latin Name Tagetes erecta

Additional Info

  • Common Name Million Bells, Calibrachoa
  • Latin Name Calibrachoa syn Petunia

Additional Info

  • Common Name Monkey Flower
  • Latin Name Mimulus x hybridus

Additional Info

  • Common Name Nasturtium
  • Latin Name Tropaeolum majus

Additional Info

  • Common Name Nemesia, Cape Jewels
  • Latin Name Nemesia strumosa

Additional Info

  • Common Name New Guinea Impatiens
  • Latin Name Impatiens hawkeri

Additional Info

  • Common Name Ornamental Kale/Cabbage
  • Latin Name Brassica oleracea

Additional Info

  • Common Name Pansy
  • Latin Name Viola x wittrockiana hybrids

Additional Info

  • Common Name Petunia
  • Latin Name Petunia x hybrida

Additional Info

  • Common Name Phlox
  • Latin Name Phlox drummondii