Bedding Plants

A-Z list of flowering plants for all seasons and growing regions of SA

Common Name

ALL A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z

Latin Name

ALL A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z

Additional Info

  • Common Name English Daisy
  • Latin Name Bellis perennis

Additional Info

  • Common Name Everlasting
  • Latin Name Helichrysum bracteatum

Additional Info

  • Common Name Flowering Tobacco
  • Latin Name Nicotiana alata

Additional Info

  • Common Name Forget-me-not
  • Latin Name Myosotis alpestris

Additional Info

  • Common Name Foxglove, Common Foxglove
  • Latin Name Digitalis purpurea

Additional Info

  • Common Name Gazania, Treasure Flower, Terracotta Gazania, Botterblom, ububendle, Ubendle
  • Latin Name Gazania

Additional Info

  • Common Name Godetia, Satin Flower
  • Latin Name Clarkia amoena

Additional Info

  • Common Name Gypsophila Garden Pride
  • Latin Name Gypsophila muralis

Additional Info

  • Common Name Hollyhock
  • Latin Name Althaea rosea

Additional Info

  • Common Name Impatiens, Busy Lizzy
  • Latin Name Impatiens walleriana

Additional Info

  • Common Name Larkspur
  • Latin Name Delphinium

Additional Info

  • Common Name Lobelia
  • Latin Name Lobelia erinus