Bedding Plants

A-Z list of flowering plants for all seasons and growing regions of SA

Common Name

ALL A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z

Latin Name

ALL A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z

Additional Info

  • Common Name Sunflower
  • Latin Name Helianthus annuus

Additional Info

  • Common Name Sunpatiens
  • Latin Name Impatiens

Additional Info

  • Common Name Sweet Pea
  • Latin Name Lathyrus odoratus

Additional Info

  • Common Name Sweet William
  • Latin Name Dianthus barbatus

Additional Info

  • Common Name Torenia, Wishbone Flower
  • Latin Name Torenia fournieri

Additional Info

  • Common Name Trumpet-flower, Painted Tongue
  • Latin Name Salpiglossis sinuate

Additional Info

  • Common Name Verbena, Garden Verbena
  • Latin Name Verbena x hybrida

Additional Info

  • Common Name Vinca, Madagascar Periwinkle, Kanniedood
  • Latin Name Catharanthus

Additional Info

  • Common Name Viola
  • Latin Name Viola cornuta

Additional Info

  • Common Name Virginian Stocks
  • Latin Name Malcolmia maritima

Additional Info

  • Common Name Zinnia
  • Latin Name Zinnia elegans