Climbers

A-Z list of climbing plants for all seasons and growing regions in SA

Common Name

ALL A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z

Latin Name

ALL A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z

Additional Info

  • Common Name Golden Shower, Flame Vine, Gouereen
  • Latin Name Pyrostegia venusta

Additional Info

  • Common Name Ivy
  • Latin Name Hedera

Additional Info

  • Common Name Kings Mantle
  • Latin Name Thunbergia erecta

Additional Info

  • Common Name Madagascar Jasmine, Bridal Wreath, Wax Flower
  • Latin Name Stephanotis floribunda

Additional Info

  • Common Name Mexican Blood Trumpet, Meksikaanse Trompetblom, Mrs Rivers, Trumpet Vines
  • Latin Name Amphilophium buccinatoria syn. Distictis buccinatoria, Bignonia cherere

Additional Info

  • Common Name Plumbago, Cape Leadwort, Blousyselbos, umabophe, umasheleshele, utshilitshi
  • Latin Name Plumbago auriculata

Additional Info

  • Common Name Purple Bells, Persklokkies
  • Latin Name Dyschoriste thunbergiiflora

Additional Info

  • Common Name Purple Wreath, Sandpaper Vine
  • Latin Name Petrea volubilis

Additional Info

  • Common Name Scarlet Clerodendrum, Flaming Glorybower
  • Latin Name Clerodendrum splendens

Additional Info

  • Common Name Selloum
  • Latin Name Philodendron selloum hybrids

Additional Info

  • Common Name Snail Vine, Slak-blom, Shell Vine, Corkscrew Vine, Caracalla Bean
  • Latin Name Vigna caracalla

Additional Info

  • Common Name Star Jasmine
  • Latin Name Trachelospermum jasminoides