Vegetables

A-Z list of vegetables for all seasons and growing regions in SA

Common Name

ALL A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z

Latin Name

ALL A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z

Additional Info

  • Common Name Spring Onions
  • Latin Name Allium cepa

Additional Info

  • Common Name Squash
  • Latin Name Curcurbitaceae

Additional Info

  • Common Name Swiss Chard
  • Latin Name Beta vulgaris var. cicla

Additional Info

  • Common Name Tatsoi, Rosette Pak Choi, Flat Cabbage, Spoon Mustard
  • Latin Name Brassica narinosa

Additional Info

  • Common Name Tomatoes
  • Latin Name Lycopersicon esculentum

Additional Info

  • Common Name Turnips
  • Latin Name Brassica rapa

Additional Info

  • Common Name Wheat
  • Latin Name Triticum aestivum