Vegetables

A-Z list of vegetables for all seasons and growing regions in SA

Common Name

ALL A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z

Latin Name

ALL A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z

Additional Info

  • Common Name Onions
  • Latin Name Allium cepa

Additional Info

  • Common Name Pak Choi, White Stem Pak Cho
  • Latin Name Brassica rapa var. chinensis

Additional Info

  • Common Name Parsnips
  • Latin Name Pastinaca sativa

Additional Info

  • Common Name Peas
  • Latin Name Pisum sativum

Additional Info

  • Common Name Peppers
  • Latin Name Capsicum

Additional Info

  • Common Name Potatoes
  • Latin Name Solanum tuberosum

Additional Info

  • Common Name Pumpkin & Squash
  • Latin Name Curcurbitaceae

Additional Info

  • Common Name Radishes
  • Latin Name Raphanus sativus

Additional Info

  • Common Name Rhubarb
  • Latin Name Rheum rhaponticum

Additional Info

  • Common Name Shallots, Eschalots, Scallions
  • Latin Name Allium ascalonicum

Additional Info

  • Common Name Soya beans
  • Latin Name Glysine max

Additional Info

  • Common Name Spinach
  • Latin Name Spinacia oleracea