Vegetables

A-Z list of vegetables for all seasons and growing regions in SA

Common Name

ALL A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z

Latin Name

ALL A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z

Additional Info

  • Common Name Kale
  • Latin Name Brassica oleracea acephala

Additional Info

  • Common Name Kohlrabi
  • Latin Name Brassica oleracea gongyloides

Additional Info

  • Common Name Leeks
  • Latin Name Allium ampeloprasum porrum

Additional Info

  • Common Name Lettuce
  • Latin Name Lactuca sativa

Additional Info

  • Common Name Maize, Sweetcorn
  • Latin Name Zea mays

Additional Info

  • Common Name Marog, Smooth Amaranth, Smooth Pigweed, Red Amaranth, Slim Amaranth
  • Latin Name Amaranthus hybridus

Additional Info

  • Common Name Mizuna
  • Latin Name Brassica rapa var japonica

Additional Info

  • Common Name Mustard
  • Latin Name Brassica alba

Additional Info

  • Common Name Mustard, Green in Snow Chinese Mustard
  • Latin Name Brassica juncea

Additional Info

  • Common Name Mustard, Red Giant Japanese Mustard
  • Latin Name Brassica juncea

Additional Info

  • Common Name Oats
  • Latin Name Avena sativa

Additional Info

  • Common Name Okra
  • Latin Name Abelmoschus esculentus