Vegetables

A-Z list of vegetables for all seasons and growing regions in SA

Common Name

ALL A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z

Latin Name

ALL A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z

Additional Info

  • Common Name Cabbage, Chinese Cabbage
  • Latin Name Brassica campestris

Additional Info

  • Common Name Carrots
  • Latin Name Daucus carota subsp. sativus

Additional Info

  • Common Name Cauliflower
  • Latin Name Brassica oleracea botrytis

Additional Info

  • Common Name Celeriac
  • Latin Name Apium graveolens rapaceum

Additional Info

  • Common Name Celery, Seldery, Celeriac
  • Latin Name Apium

Additional Info

  • Common Name Chickpea
  • Latin Name Cicer arietinum

Additional Info

  • Common Name Chilli Peppers
  • Latin Name Capsicum

Additional Info

  • Common Name Cucumbers
  • Latin Name Cucumis sativus

Additional Info

  • Common Name Egg Plant, Aubergine, Brinjal
  • Latin Name Solanum melongena

Additional Info

  • Common Name Endive
  • Latin Name Chicorium endivia

Additional Info

  • Common Name Fennel, Sweet Fennel, Florence Fennel, Bronze Fennel, Finocchio
  • Latin Name Foeniculum

Additional Info

  • Common Name Garlic
  • Latin Name Allium sativum