Indoor Potplants

A-Z list of indoor potplants for all seasons and growing regions in SA

Common Name

ALL A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z

Latin Name

ALL A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z

Additional Info

  • Common Name Philodendron, Cut-leaf Philodendron, Tree Philodendron, Selloum
  • Latin Name Philodendrons

Additional Info

  • Common Name Poinsettia, Karlienblom, Crown of the Andes, Flor de Pascua, Noche Buena
  • Latin Name Euphorbia pulcherrima

Additional Info

  • Common Name Polka Dot Plant
  • Latin Name Hypoestes phyllostachya

Additional Info

  • Common Name Ponytail Palm, Bottle Palm
  • Latin Name Beaucarnea recurvata

Additional Info

  • Common Name Prayer Plant
  • Latin Name Maranta

Additional Info

  • Common Name Primrose, Common Primrose
  • Latin Name Primula vulgaris, Synonym Primula acaulis

Additional Info

  • Common Name Queensland Umbrella Tree
  • Latin Name Schefflera arboricola 'Variegata'

Additional Info

  • Common Name Scarlet Clerodendrum, Flaming Glorybower
  • Latin Name Clerodendrum splendens

Additional Info

  • Common Name Spekboom, Porkbush, Elephant’s Food, iNtelezi, isiDondwane, iGqwanitsha, Tshilepwete
  • Latin Name Portulacaria afra

Additional Info

  • Common Name Spider Plant
  • Latin Name Chlorophytum comosum

Additional Info

  • Common Name Stag Horn Fern
  • Latin Name Platycerium bifurcatum

Additional Info

  • Common Name Vanda Orchid
  • Latin Name Vanda