Herbs & Spices

A-Z list of herbs & spices for all seasons and growing regions in SA

Common Name

ALL A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z

Latin Name

ALL A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z

Additional Info

  • Common Name Stinging Nettle, Common Nettle, Gewone Brandnetel, Umbabazane
  • Latin Name Urtica dioica

Additional Info

  • Common Name Summer Savory, Bonekruid
  • Latin Name Satureja hortensis

Additional Info

  • Common Name Tansy
  • Latin Name Tanacetum vulgare

Additional Info

  • Common Name Thyme
  • Latin Name Thymus

Additional Info

  • Common Name Watercress
  • Latin Name Nasturtium officinale

Additional Info

  • Common Name Wheatgrass
  • Latin Name Triticum aestivum

Additional Info

  • Common Name Wild Garlic, Sweet Wild Garlic, Wilde Knoffel, Soetwildeknoffel, Isihaqa, utswelane
  • Latin Name Tulbaghia

Additional Info

  • Common Name Winter Savory, Bean Herb, Bonekruid
  • Latin Name Satureja montana

Additional Info

  • Common Name Yarrow, Old Man’s Pepper, Knight’s Milfoil, Bloodwort, Military Herb
  • Latin Name Achillea millefolium