Herbs & Spices

A-Z list of herbs & spices for all seasons and growing regions in SA

Common Name

ALL A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z

Latin Name

ALL A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z

Additional Info

  • Common Name Lovage
  • Latin Name Levisticum officinale

Additional Info

  • Common Name Marjoram
  • Latin Name Origanum

Additional Info

  • Common Name Mint
  • Latin Name Mentha

Additional Info

  • Common Name Oregano
  • Latin Name Origanum

Additional Info

  • Common Name Parsley & Italian Parsley
  • Latin Name Petroselinum crispum

Additional Info

  • Common Name Pineapple Sage, Pynappelsalie
  • Latin Name Salvia elegans

Additional Info

  • Common Name Rocket, Salad Rocket, Arugula, Roquette, Rucola, Rucoli, Rugula, Colewort
  • Latin Name Eruca vesicaria subsp. Sativa

Additional Info

  • Common Name Rose-scented Pelargonium, Kusmalva
  • Latin Name Pelargonium capitatum

Additional Info

  • Common Name Rosemary, Dew of the Sea
  • Latin Name Rosemarinus officinalis

Additional Info

  • Common Name Sage
  • Latin Name Salvia officinalis

Additional Info

  • Common Name Salad Burnet
  • Latin Name Sanguisorba minor

Additional Info

  • Common Name Stinging Nettle, Common Nettle, Gewone Brandnetel, Umbabazane
  • Latin Name Urtica dioica