Herbs & Spices

A-Z list of herbs & spices for all seasons and growing regions in SA

Common Name

ALL A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z

Latin Name

ALL A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z

Additional Info

  • Common Name Cloves, Naeltjies
  • Latin Name Syzygium aromaticum

Additional Info

  • Common Name Comfrey
  • Latin Name Symphytum caucasicum

Additional Info

  • Common Name Common Myrtle, True Myrtle
  • Latin Name Myrtus communis

Additional Info

  • Common Name Cone Flower, Purple Cone Flower
  • Latin Name Echinacea purpurea

Additional Info

  • Common Name Coriander, Dhanya, Cilantro
  • Latin Name Coriandrum sativum

Additional Info

  • Common Name Dill
  • Latin Name Anethum graveolens

Additional Info

  • Common Name Fennel, Sweet Fennel, Florence Fennel, Bronze Fennel, Finocchio
  • Latin Name Foeniculum

Additional Info

  • Common Name French Tarragon
  • Latin Name Artemisia dracunculus

Additional Info

  • Common Name Garlic
  • Latin Name Allium sativum

Additional Info

  • Common Name Lemon Balm
  • Latin Name Melissa officinalis

Additional Info

  • Common Name Lemon-scented Verbena
  • Latin Name Aloysia triphylla (=Lippia citriodora)

Additional Info

  • Common Name Lemongrass, Oil Grass, Tanglad, Sereh
  • Latin Name Cymbopogon citratus