Herbs & Spices

A-Z list of herbs & spices for all seasons and growing regions in SA

Common Name

ALL A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z

Latin Name

ALL A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z

Additional Info

  • Common Name African Potato, Yellow Stars, Sterretjie, inkomfe, ilabatheka
  • Latin Name Hypoxis hemerocallidea

Additional Info

  • Common Name Aloe Vera
  • Latin Name Aloe vera

Additional Info

  • Common Name Angelica, Archangel
  • Latin Name Angelica archangelica

Additional Info

  • Common Name Basil Varieties
  • Latin Name Ocimum

Additional Info

  • Common Name Bay Leaf, Sweet Bay
  • Latin Name Laurus nobilis

Additional Info

  • Common Name Borage
  • Latin Name Borago officinalis

Additional Info

  • Common Name Calendula, English Marigold, Pot Marogold
  • Latin Name Calendula officinalis

Additional Info

  • Common Name Caraway
  • Latin Name Carum carvi

Additional Info

  • Common Name Catnip, Catmint
  • Latin Name Nepeta

Additional Info

  • Common Name Cats Tail, Geelkatstert, Khomo-ya-Ntsukammele, Ibucu, intelezi
  • Latin Name Bulbine frutescens

Additional Info

  • Common Name Chamomile, Camomile, German Chamomile, Roman Chamomile
  • Latin Name Chamaemelum nobile & Matricaria chamomilla

Additional Info

  • Common Name Chives
  • Latin Name Allium