Bulbous Plants

A-Z list of bulbs for all seasons and growing regions in SA

Common Name

ALL A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z

Latin Name

ALL A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z

Additional Info

  • Common Name Snowflakes
  • Latin Name Leucojum

Additional Info

  • Common Name Spring Starflower
  • Latin Name Ipheion

Additional Info

  • Common Name Sword Lily
  • Latin Name Gladiolus

Additional Info

  • Common Name Tritonia
  • Latin Name Tritonia

Additional Info

  • Common Name Tuberose
  • Latin Name Polianthes

Additional Info

  • Common Name Tulips
  • Latin Name Tulipa Darwin hybrids