Bulbous Plants

A-Z list of bulbs for all seasons and growing regions in SA

Common Name

ALL A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z

Latin Name

ALL A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z

Additional Info

  • Common Name Gayfeather
  • Latin Name Liatris

Additional Info

  • Common Name Grape Hyacinth
  • Latin Name Muscari

Additional Info

  • Common Name Hairbells, Grassy-bell, Grasklokkies, isiDwendweni, Angel's Fishing Rod, Wandflower
  • Latin Name Dierama

Additional Info

  • Common Name Harlequin Flower
  • Latin Name Sparaxis

Additional Info

  • Common Name Lachenalia, Cape Cowslip, Cape Hyacinth
  • Latin Name Lachenalia

Additional Info

  • Common Name Liliums
  • Latin Name Lilium

Additional Info

  • Common Name Nerine, Guernsey Lilies
  • Latin Name Nerine

Additional Info

  • Common Name Paintbrush Lily, Rooikwas, idumbe-lika-nhloyile, isiphompho, Idumbelentaba, umgola, Lekgokgoo, Thokgola, umphompho wezinja
  • Latin Name Scadoxus

Additional Info

  • Common Name Peruvian Daffodil
  • Latin Name Childanthus fragrance

Additional Info

  • Common Name Pineapple Flower, Wildepynappel, Umathunga
  • Latin Name Eucomis autumnalis

Additional Info

  • Common Name Rain Lily
  • Latin Name Zephyranthes

Additional Info

  • Common Name Ranunculus, Persian Buttercup
  • Latin Name Ranunculus