Bulbous Plants

A-Z list of bulbs for all seasons and growing regions in SA

Common Name

ALL A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z

Latin Name

ALL A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z

Additional Info

  • Common Name Amaryllis
  • Latin Name Hippeastrum

Additional Info

  • Common Name Anemone, Wind Flower
  • Latin Name Anemone

Additional Info

  • Common Name Arum Lily, Calla Lily, Pig lily, Kleinvarkoor, Witvarkoor, mohalalitoe, magapule, intebe, ihlukwe, ilabatheka-elimhlophe, ilabatheka-omhlophe
  • Latin Name Zantedeschia

Additional Info

  • Common Name Aztec Lily
  • Latin Name Sprekelia

Additional Info

  • Common Name Baboon Flower, Bobbejaantjie
  • Latin Name Babiana

Additional Info

  • Common Name Bearded Irises
  • Latin Name Iris

Additional Info

  • Common Name Begonia hybrids
  • Latin Name Begoniaceae

Additional Info

  • Common Name Belladonna Lily, March Lily, Maartlelie, Naked Lady
  • Latin Name Amaryllis belladonna

Additional Info

  • Common Name Berg Lily
  • Latin Name Galtonia candicans

Additional Info

  • Common Name Brodiaea
  • Latin Name Brodiaea

Additional Info

  • Common Name Canna Lily
  • Latin Name Canna

Additional Info

  • Common Name Cape Bugle Lily, Pink Watsonia, Suurkanol, Kanolpypie
  • Latin Name Watsonia